RPO code UF3- high idle

Discussion in '07.5 - 2010 LMM' started by blizzardplowman, May 4, 2008.

  1. blizzardplowman

    blizzardplowman Crowd Control Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE WI
    It actually is a $200 option on the 08's - RPO code UF3., if this option was not included on your GMT900 truck you can add it , most dealers will charge a fee to do so.
    Ask the dealer to call tecline and request that they add UF3 high idle to the BCM software. they will need your full vin# and they may charge you a bit for it, also you may want to call them about it and have them get the calibrations changed beforehand as it can take up to a day or so, but it can be done.
     
  2. HemisAreSlow

    HemisAreSlow FREE!!!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to engage high idle without the temp being below 32? High idle would be nice to have if your running a large power inverter or have your truck at idle for a long time....like sleeping in it at night
     
  3. Shasta

    Shasta KSOTI

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado (and sometimes NM, ID and WA)
    Did you actually get the dealer to do this for you? My neighbor was told by GM TAC that they had no plans to allow the dealers to do it. He is really interested in getting done for his truck if this is true.

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  4. WhtThndr3

    WhtThndr3 Yeah, I'm that guy

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Now living in...(banjo music) Arkansas
    Yes, I finally figured it out..had to read the manuel:lol:, but truck in park, parking break set, cruise on, hit set...it will jump up. I did it this weekend and it was 75f outside.
     
  5. blizzardplowman

    blizzardplowman Crowd Control Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE WI
    My Dealer is working on it now, I will post when I get it done.
     
  6. Shasta

    Shasta KSOTI

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado (and sometimes NM, ID and WA)
    Thanks,

    I'm sure he will be interested in the details - he's been chasing getting it done for months and has about given up.
     
  7. RayMich

    RayMich New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    I heard that same thing from someone who wanted to replace their 245/75R-16 tires with the optional 265/70R-17 on a 2008 LMM and wanted the computer reprogrammed. Evidently the dealer told him that GM TAC said, if you didn't order your truck with that option, then you are SOL. They will no longer give the code to the dealer to upgrade a truck that didn't have the option from the factory, even if you give them the correct VIN.

    Typical arrogant BS.
     

Share This Page