• Welcome to The Truck Stop! We see you haven't REGISTERED yet.

    Your truck knowledge is missing!
    • Registration is FREE , all we need is your birthday and email. (We don't share ANY data with ANYONE)
    • We have tons of knowledge here for your diesel truck!
    • Post your own topics and reply to existing threads to help others out!
    • NO ADS! The site is fully functional and ad free!
    CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!

    Problems registering? Click here to contact us!

    Already registered, but need a PASSWORD RESET? CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD!

2019 Silverado

BoostN

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Administrator
Messages
8,313
Likes
680
Location
Tennessee
Thread starter Staff #1

Will L.

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,826
Likes
6,859
Location
Boulder City Nv
#3
Funny how for safety of being top heavy and for safety of the honda you rear end, they lowered frame, extended bubmper system so low, etc. Then when they cant sell new trucks to those who offroad, they do a suspension lift, sometimes accompanied with a body lift...
 

WarWagon

Well it hits on 7 of 8...
Messages
8,346
Likes
2,850
Location
AZ
#5
Long time ago GM made a real contender for an off road vehicle. It was called HUMMER. The smallest was a H3 and a real Jeep competitor. The V8 option in the H3 is nice. The H1's were Overkill esp. the Alpha Duramax powered ones. The Championship Edition 2009 H3 has standard: front lockers with a cast iron axle, rear locker, 4:1 transfer case ratio, and 33" tires for clearance. H3 Alpha's won the Baja 1000...

GM just can't take the publicity HIT that earth stomping non Eco friendly true off road rigs have.

Anyway someone please remind GM that Offroad looks like this and that would include the airtime! (Aka NOT A FORD!)

h3.jpg

https://jalopnik.com/5411715/septuagenarian-wins-21st-baja-1000-title-in-hummer-h3
 

Ed HD

Formerly: Dad's 05 LLY
Messages
3,152
Likes
342
Location
Chuck Town, Iowa
#8
Looks like the less than a 6 foot bed, I suppose. That would be a deal breaker for me for sure.
That's the "short" bed for the half ton crew's, the 5'8" bed. The 6'8" "standard" bed was available on the half tons in the K2Y body style (14-18) and I can't imagine they're going to take it away again. I'm sure the HD's, which will come out in 2021 by all accounts, will have the 6'8" bed available on all cab lengths, just like they do now. IIRC you can actually buy a 2500HD Reg Cab Short Bed, but not with the Duramax, just the 6.0L.
 

THEFERMANATOR

FRANKENBURBAN
Staff member
Lead Moderator
Messages
9,102
Likes
2,536
Location
ZEPHYRHILLS FL
Staff #19
Curious who makes it. I know the 2.8l 4 cylinder is a VM motori, but there 3.0l 6 cylinder is a V6. I'm not finding much out there for small inline 6 diesels, so I'm gonna guess the inline 6 was a typo, and they meant V6. In which case it will probably be the 3.0l from VM motori which was built in a partnership with Fiat. Ironically it has been available for several years, even in a half ton pickup, aka the Dodge eco diesel.. So it will be interesting to see if that is the direction they go or not.
 
Last edited:

BoostN

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Administrator
Messages
8,313
Likes
680
Location
Tennessee
Thread starter Staff #20
Curious who makes it. I know the 2.8l 4 cylinder is a VM motori, but there 3.0l 6 cylinder is a V6. I'm not finding much out there for small inline 6 diesels, so I'm gonna guess the inline 6 was a typo, and they meant V6. In which case it will probably be the 3.0l from VM motori which was built in a partnership with Fiat. Ironically it has been available for several years, even in a half ton pickup, aka the Dodge eco diesel.. So it will be interesting to see if that is the direction they go or not.
Everyone is reporting I6 thought.. I was surprised myself..
 
Top